20
May
2017
Oakton Community College
1600 East Golf Rd
Des Plaines, IL  60016
United States

Agenda for District Assembly

 

7:30 AM  set up

8:00 – 8:30 am registration and coffee, tea etc

8:30- 12:15  General Session for all attendees:

              8:30- 8:45         Welcome  - District Governor Rivikin and District Governor Elect Brewer

              8:45- 10:15       Membership presentation  - PDG Rodney Adams

              10:15-10:30      Break  --coffee, tea, soft drinks, water

              10:30- 11:15     Public Image -  Susan Fisher and Richard Brill

              11:15-11:35      Community Service overview  -  DGND Suzanne Gibson and

                                                                                                   Community Service Chair Glen Garlick

              11:35-12:15      Foundation overview  -    PDG Sarah Oliver

                                         Of Foundation, End Polio Now, Paul Harris, Paul Harris Society, Bequest Society                                          and related Foundation opportunities. 

              12:15-12:45      Lunch   box lunch provided on site

              12:45-2:00        Breakout sessions

                                         Breakout room #            Beginner Club Runner   -  Anita Forte-Scott

                                         Breakout room #            Advanced Club Runner  - Rich Lalley

                                         Breakout room #            Community Service      -  DGND  Suzanne Gibson/

                                                                                                                                Glenn Garlick 

                                                                                   Veterans Affairs       -        Kevin Stevens

                                         Breakout room #            Secretary training     -      Daniel Rodriguez

                                                                                   Treasurer training      -    Tom Swigert

                                         Breakout room #            Club Service         -           Kat Beringer

                                                                                   International Service  -   Jim Wales

                                                                                   Youth Services     -          DGND  Suzanne Gibson/Lyle Staab

                                                                                                Youth Exchange Long Term  - Vera  Mayer

                                                                                                Youth Exchange Short Term  - Rick Kuehn

                                                                                                Interact -                                     Hieu Nguyen

                                                                                                RYLA   -                                         Sean Nelson



 
Sponsors